+11 votes
by (1.7k points)

10 Answers

–2 votes
by
Broccoli May Cause Diarrhea in Dogs. A single cup of broccoli contains an amazing 21% of a humans daily value recommendation. Humans need fiber for proper bowel functioning, but dogs dont need as much fiber as we do. Theres a reason why a dogs diet consists mostly of protein. This is not to say that dogs cant benefit from fiber.
–1 vote
by
Lastly, broccoli may improve the ratio of Bacteroidetes and Firmicutes bacteria. Your dogs gut contains Firmicutes and Bacteroidetes bacteria. The problem is that Firmicutes can increase inflammation. They also reduce the proteins that help keep the cells of the gut close together.
–7 votes
by
Choking Hazard for Dogs Also, broccoli stalks have been known to cause obstruction in the esophagus, especially in small dogs, says Dr. Klein. Therefore, make sure you cut up the broccoli into...
+2 votes
by
It's not clear how much of these nuts, when ingested by dogs, can cause serious problems. However, some reports indicate that the ingestion of as little as 0.7 grams per kg of nuts is enough to ...
+9 votes
by
Broccoli contains isothiocyanate, a naturally occurring compound that along with fiber and complex sugars can cause mild to extreme digestive distress, including gas, stomach upset, diarrhea and blockages. You'll also want to keep an eye on your dog's vitamin C intake.
–10 votes
by
But we have also learned that isothiocyanates, a component of broccoli, has been linked to gastrointestinal distress in dogs. Overall, for most dogs, broccoli can be fed so long as the amount is minimal and never exceeds 10 percent of your dogs daily diet.
+1 vote
by

Yes, dogs can eat broccoli.

dogs can eat both cooked and raw broccoli, as long as there are no seasonings or oils added.

However, this vegetable should always be given in very small quantities, especially because the florets contain isothiocyanates, which can cause gastric irritation in dogs.

0 votes
by
Broccoli is high in fiber and vitamin C and low in fat. However, it also contains a potentially harmful ingredient to dogs. The ingredient is isothiocyanates, which can cause mild-to-potentially-severe gastric irritation in some dogs.
+1 vote
by
Can broccoli make dogs sick? Broccoli is safe for dogs in a moderate amount but there is a compound named isothiocyanate that causes irritation in the bowel and also disturbs his digestive tract. If your dog eats a large amount of broccoli that is approximately 25% of his everyday calorie count then this much amount of broccoli can be very dangerous.
+7 votes
by
This element causes severe gastrointestinal irritation in dogs. If broccoli consumption is more than 25%, the result may be lethal. Dogs with goiter better avoid eating broccoli altogether as it can severe their condition. So, while we love the multiple benefits of our dogs eating broccoli, we must be cautious.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

11.1k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...