0 votes
by

11 Answers

+2 votes
by
Dogs Learn to Drive a Car Here, one of three rescue dogs in New Zealand taught to drive a modified Mini Countryman car. (Image credit: Screenshot of Fox13 video.) Dogs can learn new tricks, at...
+2 votes
by
Meet Porter & Monty, the worlds first Driving Dogs.The dogs, drive cars, specifically altered for them, there are special handles fitted on the steering whe...
–1 vote
by
Although many talk about dog instincts and drives as if theyre the same thing, there is a subtle difference. Drives are strong, compelling, almost irresistible urges that spur a dog into performing a particular action. Such as the drive to eat (food drive) or the drive to reproduce (sex drive). Instincts are natural abilities a dogs born with ...
–3 votes
by
The two-month driving classes that were overseen by trainer Marke Vette began with teaching the dogs some basic driving techniques like moving the gears back and forth, turning the steering wheels and of course, applying the brakes. After that, the dogs practiced everything they had learned behind the wheels of a motorized wooden go-kart.
+1 vote
by
These dogs are naturally driven and their trainers use that drive to their advantage when it comes to teaching their dogs new stuff. But play as a reward doesnt need to be limited to high drive dogs. Most of our dogs love to play  but sometimes its all about figuring out what sort of play motivates your dog in particular.
–3 votes
by
Dogs with high prey drive arent always fun to take for wilderness walks. But theres hope  many dogs with high prey drive can learn to control themselves around bunnies, squirrels, and pigeons. In this  Ask A Behavior Consultant , Amanda K. asks: My 5 year old Dutch shepherd, Konrad, has an EXCESSIVE prey drive.
–5 votes
by
In general, fast and unpredictable movements can trigger a prey drive response in dogs, which means that things other than prey animals can cause that same response. This includes insects (like bees and spiders, which can cause harm to your dog), tennis balls, skateboarders and bicyclists, cars, and even young children. Breeds With High Prey Drives
–4 votes
by
For your dog, prey can take many forms, such as leaves, sticks, toys, balls, insects, and small animals in your area. Furthermore, prey drive behaviors in dogs are exhibited differently among different dog breeds. Additionally, if left to their own devices, a dog with a strong prey drive may be prone to chase anything that moves. Which dog breeds have a strong prey drive? Dogs bred to hunt or herd generally have the strongest prey drives. These include:
+4 votes
by
In reality, it is Dogs natural instincts, that plays the vital role in the resultant behaviour we see in modern day dogs. It is how we shape those drives and instincts, that will give us the results that we really want to see in our pets. This article explains why and how you can harness these instincts and drive to help control your dog.
–5 votes
by
Dogs can learn new tricks, at least according to an animal shelter in New Zealand that has trained three of their canines to drive a car. ... To prove that rescue dogs are just as smart and obedient as nurtured dogs, a trainer found a way to teach these mutts how to operate a specially outfitted Mini Countryman.
–8 votes
by
The World's First Driving Dog. If playback doesn't begin shortly, try restarting your device. Videos you watch may be added to the TV's watch history and influence TV recommendations. To avoid ...

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.6k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...