+13 votes
by

10 Answers

–2 votes
by

Safe: Some Vegetables.

Your dog can have a healthy snack of carrot sticks, green beans, cucumber slices, or zucchini slices.

Even a plain baked potato is OK.

Don't let your dog eat any raw potatoes or any potato plants from your pantry or garden.

–2 votes
by
Cucumbers are perfectly safe for dogs to eat, and offer a low-calorie, crunchy snack that many dogs love. Cucumbers only contain about 8 calories per one-half cup of slices, compared to the 40...
–6 votes
by
Eating cucumbers has been shown to help control high blood sugar and even reduce inflammation in animal studies. They are also chock full of fiber and contain beta-carotene and manganese. Granted, you'd have to let your dog eat a lot of cucumbers to reap significant benefits, but even small nibbles can have their advantages
–2 votes
by
The only concern with cucumber is that your dog might love them too much and gobble down too many. This could lead to overeating or choking, both a great way to ruin a tasty food. As with any treat, overeating cucumber can lead to an upset belly.
+2 votes
by
Cucumber is a perfectly safe low-caloric snack for the dog. But keep in mind one thing that is not to go overboard and offer cucumbers in moderation to the dogs. Cucumbers contain only 8 calories per half-cup. Besides that, the vegetable contains a very low quantity of sodium and a negligible amount of fat in it.
+7 votes
by
Yes, and this healthy snack is packed with nutrients that can benefit your dog. Just make sure you feed fresh cucumbers, not pickles, which are often brined with garlic, onion, and other spices that can harm our pets. And as with any new food, introduce cucumber into your dog's diet in small quantities to avoid an upset stomach.
+6 votes
by
So, can dogs eat cucumbers? Fortunately, cucumbers are one of those vegetables (well, botanically speaking, theyre a fruit&) that are not harmful to your dog, and they can be a crisp, refreshing treat! Cucumber for Dogs: Is it Healthy? Can dogs eat cucumbers safely?
+5 votes
by
Can Dogs Eat Cucumbers? Yes, dogs can eat cucumber. Cucumbers are an excellent, healthy snack for dogs. They are loaded with beneficial nutrients including proteins, vitamin C, vitamin K, magnesium, potassium, and manganese, which are all important components in a dogs daily diet.
0 votes
by
Cucumber is one of the safest vegetables for dogs to eat. And they can eat every part of it  flesh, skin and pips. But make sure to wash cucumbers well before feeding them to your dog. The skin may contain pesticide residue which could be toxic.
–8 votes
by
In moderation cucumbers are a healthy snack for dogs. Cucumber is considered a safe vegetable for dogs, as long as fed in moderation. Its absolutely fine to share a cucumber snack with your furry friend. Cucumber is mostly made up of water  in fact 95% of a cucumber is water!

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.1k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...