+55 votes
by

12 Answers

–3 votes
by
All lettuce varieties are safe for dogs to eat, but they must be offered in moderation, like most fresh foods. Instead of letting your pup loose in your garden, harvest your lettuce, and rinse it thoroughly to remove dirt and grit. What are the health benefits of lettuce for dogs?
+4 votes
by
As a food that is mostly water (90% water to be exact), lettuces like romaine, arugula, and iceberg lettuce are safe for dogs to enjoy. Most dogs love to snack on a crunchy veggie in addition to their regular dog food. Plus, since lettuce is mostly water, its a great low-calorie snack, especially for overweight dogs.
+2 votes
by
But can dogs eat lettuce? In general, yes. Lettuce of the romaine, arugula, and iceberg variety do not contain anything that can really harm your dog. ... It's also a low-calorie snack that could be a good training treat for an overweight dog.
–6 votes
by
Risks When Dogs Eat Lettuce Too Much Occasionally giving lettuce to your dog may be considered as a nutritional and hydrating treat. However, too much of it can also be bad for your pet. Overindulging in lettuce may cause diarrhea and other digestive problems.
–3 votes
by
But can dogs eat lettuce? In general, yes. Lettuce of the romaine, arugula, and iceberg variety do not contain anything that can really harm your dog. After all, it is 90 percent water.
+3 votes
by
Can your dog eat Lettuce? (Answered in this video). We are doing a series on whether you dog can eat different types of food. Since as new dog owners, we out...
0 votes
by
Can dogs eat lettuce? Yes, but pet owners should remember that The nutritional value of lettuce can vary widely between varieties, but in general, lettuce-like, romaine, arugula, and iceberg are non-toxic to dogs.
–1 vote
by

Any lettuce variety is, in fact, safe.

It doesn't matter if you go for the romaine, iceberg, or other types, as eating lettuce will not be a problem.

It's either your dog will end up playing with the vegetable, or he could eat it.

Dogs may love the leafy green's softer part or prefer its crunchier part.

+1 vote
by
But can your dog eat those crunchy leaves of lettuce too? The answer is yes! This low-calorie snack harbors many health benefits for your pup, but also some precautions you need to know too. So before you unleash your dogs inner bunny, lets look at both the benefits and the risks. Does Lettuce Provide Health Benefits for your Dog?
–3 votes
by
The general consensus is that, yes, lettuce is an OK human food option to offer your dogbut salads are definitely off-limits. Whether its romaine, arugula, or iceberg, lettuce is typically a safe option for dogs because it contains up to 90 percent water.
+6 votes
by
Yes, dogs can eat lettuce and get some benefit from it. One of the healthiest veggies for people, lettuce can be a great alternative to calorie-dense treats for our four-legged babies. Lettuce contains vitamin A, K, and C, which have to be included in any dogs diet.
+4 votes
by

Yes They can have lettuce... My dogs favorite food is lettuce.
Everytime I make a salad he is right under the table waiting for
some lettuce... Don't give them too much though.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

47.8k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...