+9 votes
by

2 Answers

0 votes
by
  • Generally dogs who are suffering from pancreatitis should not be given starchy foods to eat and rice is one of them. Only a small amount may be given but occasionally. So simply cut down white rice from your dogs diet if he is suffering from pancreatitis.
+9 votes
by

The next day, he was allowed to eat about six tiny meals of low-fat, high-carbohydrate food.

This meant rice, potatoes, or pasta.

When feeding a dog with pancreatitis, it's important to cook all the food even if you normally feed a raw diet.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.6k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...