+19 votes
by

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
  • Traditionally, a Sealyham Terrier's tail was always docked, but since the law banning the procedure came into effect in 2007, tail docking is now illegal with the exception being for some working breeds and if a dog suffers from some sort of health issue that requires their tails to be docked.
–7 votes
by
  • Traditionally, a Sealyham Terrier's tail was always docked, but since the law banning the procedure came into effect in 2007, tail docking is now illegal with the exception being for some working breeds and if a dog suffers from some sort of health issue that requires their tails to be docked.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

48.3k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...