+13 votes
by

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Veterinarians have suspected for years that annual vaccinations for cats and dogs aren't necessary, but large, well-controlled studies just didn't exist to prove it one way or the other.

With the exception of rabies vaccine, the U.S.

Department of Agriculture doesn't require data beyond one year for any vaccine.

0 votes
by
In California, the law reads that any dog must receive 3 rabies vaccines in the first 5 years of life. That means 1 is given at 3-4 months of age, then at 1 year and 3-4 months of age and then 3 years later. After this, dogs are then required to be vaccinated every 3 years.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.6k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...