+49 votes
by

10 Answers

+5 votes
by
Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore easy (121) Length: 3.1 mi " Est. 1 h 14 m Although dogs are allowed on the first part of this loop, they are not allowed on the spur trail to Lake Michigan.
+2 votes
by
Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore welcomes you and your pets to enjoy the park together. Like most outdoor activities within a National Park area, there are some rules and regulations that apply to having a pet with you. These have been established for the safety and enjoyment of both visitors and pets alike.
+3 votes
by
Pets are allowed on all trails except at the Dune Climb. Pets are also not allowed on ski trails (#1, 2, 4, 5, 10, 11, 13, 16) Dec 1  March 31. Pets must be on a 6 leash. Do not leave pets unattended or tied to an object. Do not allow your pet to make unreasonable noise.
–5 votes
by
Pierce Stocking Scenic Drive is certainly a must-do activity when visiting Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore. The 7.4 mile drive loops through the Beech-Maple forest and sand dunes and provides insight to the history of the area, a sampling of the vegetative communities found within the park and, best of all, spectacular overlooks of the Glen Lakes, the Sleeping Bear Dunes, and Lake Michigan.
–3 votes
by
Best Sleeping Bear Dunes hikes with dogs: Cottonwood Trail; Best Sleeping Bear Dunes winter hike: Windy Moraine Trail; ... Once you pass the entrance to Pierce Stocking Scenic Drive Entrance, look out for a right turn onto Welch Drive. ... Dogs are not allowed during the cross-country skiing months (between December 1st and March 31st). Outside ...
–1 vote
by
Dogs are allowed on leash on the section of the Scenic Drive Ski Trail that is on the roadway of the Scenic Drive. The trail crosses Shauger Hill Road twice and the Pierce Stocking Scenic Drive twice. Be careful crossing roads. A Park Pass is required for all trail use within the Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore: Fee Information.
+4 votes
by
A 2.4-mile designated cross-country ski trail (pets are not allowed between December 1 and March 31). Hilly terrain. Hilly terrain. The trail crosses Shauger Hill Road and Pierce Stocking Scenic ...
0 votes
by
Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore welcomes you and your pets to enjoy the park together. ... Pets can be a hazard for the Lakeshore's piping plovers. Only 70 breeding pairs of these endangered birds are left in the wild, and one third of them nest at the Lakeshore.
–5 votes
by
Revenues received from pass sales are used to maintain and improve facilities in the Sleeping Bear Dunes. Are the facilities barrier free? The man-made facilities are. Many of the natural attractions are not. Are pets allowed? Pets are allowed in certain locations but must be leashed. For more information, visit our lodging options under Stay.
–4 votes
by
Scenic Drive Ski Trail (seasonal trail system) Shauger Hill; Alligator Hill; Bay View; Good Harbor Bay; Sleeping Bear Heritage Trail; Sleeping Bear Dunes has the following regulations for pets:

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.6k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...