+97 votes
by

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Greyhounds have only one coat of hair, making them virtually shed-free and odorless.

Their short, sleek coat has more oil and less dander than other dogs, which means they are less likely to trigger allergies.

–2 votes
by

Yes. All dogs shed, even the "hairless" dogs. Greyhounds, when
kept regularly groomed, have low shedding and low dander most of
the time, but they do "blow" their coats at times. Many of the
greyhounds adopted from the racetracks will blow their coats when
retired, but their "molt" is usually a seasonal occurrence
otherwise.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.6k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...