+22 votes
by

11 Answers

–1 vote
by
But they can also come in different color combinations, like brown, black, brown and white, black and white, or black and brown. Life Expectancy Malshis can live up to 12 to 14 years.
–1 vote
by
Many puppies will change color as they grow, and the change is often dramatic. In some breeds, not only do coat colors change, but patterns aren't present at birth and develop later. Perhaps the best example is the Dalmatian, which isn't born with its telltale black or liver spots.
+6 votes
by
There is a possibility that it will have significant, bulging eyes in amber or hazel color. When it comes to coats, it has a long wavy or straight coat. One of its unique characteristics is having no undercoat. This is why it sheds far less than most other breeds, making it safe for people who are allergic to pets.
–1 vote
by
There is no doubt about it: Shih Tzu hair color changes over time. The most dramatic change occurs from the time the puppy is born until he reaches maturity. Some of these changes do not really change at all, but rather a dog's true colors coming through.
+2 votes
by
Maturity and Coat Color Change. Shih Tzu coat changes usually don't occur at random. They typically occur when Shih Tzus are about to become adults -- around 12 months in age. It's common for their coats to become paler, and at the same time, it's also common for them to darken.
–3 votes
by
Yes, as Malshi Puppies age their coloring will start to fade and a white coat will start to become more prominent. Malshi puppies commonly have color on their ears and snout which will fade as they grow. Our Malshi Dog had dark-colored ears when she was a puppy and a few years later her ears had faded to a light grey color.
0 votes
by
How big do Malshi Dogs get?The Malshi dog is a relatively small to medium sized dog that grows to 20 inches in length (50cm) and stands at a height of 15 inc...
+2 votes
by
Attention: Our puppies come from dog breeders from all over the country. Our puppies are for SALE, not adoption. Purchasing a puppy provides you with protections such as a puppy history, health warrantees, registration papers, veterinarian examinations, shots and wormings, and microchipping.
+7 votes
by
Malshi puppies do lose their color as they age, by the time they are 12 months of age their white coloration will have intensified.
–1 vote
by
Do Malshi puppies change color? Yes, as Malshi Puppies age their coloring will start to fade and a white coat will start to become more prominent. Malshi puppies commonly have color on their ears and snout which will fade as they grow.
+1 vote
by

Lighter haired dogs end up with dark hair.

There is no doubt about it: Shih Tzu hair color changes over time.

The most dramatic change occurs from the time the puppy is born until he reaches maturity.

Some of these changes do not really change at all, but rather a dog's true colors coming through.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.6k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...