0 votes
by

11 Answers

+5 votes
by
Bordetella (sometimes given. every 6 months) Dog vaccines given. every 3 years. DAP. Rabies (after initial vaccine, given every 3 years) No 3-year noncore vaccines are available at this time. Ultimately, your veterinarian will determine how long a vaccine will work for your pet.
+3 votes
by
These are usually given together or separately at roughly 11, 14 and 16wks, after which point full immunity to the disease is expected. Many vets vaccinate younger than 11 weeks although the literature is not so keen on this. Dogs are then boosted for these initial vaccines at a year, in line with best practice.
+5 votes
by
There is no scientific evidence pointing to the need for annual core vaccinations for dogs. There is empirical evidence, science and research that is suggesting that immunity lasts for a dog's life, and that to vaccinate unnecessarily can be dangerous to our pets. Few or no scientific studies have demonstrated a need for cats or dogs ever to be ...
–2 votes
by
A IF your dog has had regular boosters throughout her life, it is very likely she has strong immunity and does not need a booster every year. However, there are two exceptions. If she needs to go...
–5 votes
by (1.7k points)
You don't really have to get your dog booster shots every year. In fact, most dog care organizations recommend getting one every 3 years. While they do help a lot in keeping your dog away from infections and diseases, too much of it can also be risky.
–3 votes
by
You dont really have to get your dog booster shots every year. In fact, most dog care organizations recommend getting one every 3 years. While they do help a lot in keeping your dog away from infections and diseases, too much of it can also be risky. Make sure you educate yourself so that you can assess your dogs condition better and decide if your dog really needs an annual booster shot or not.
+6 votes
by
Does your dog need yearly booster vaccinations? or is it all just to keep the mainstay earnings of your vet up to par. There is an argument, that has been going on for a while now. The argument is against the yearly booster vaccinations administered to your dog.
–5 votes
by (3.4k points)
As we stated early, just as humans seek vaccines to prevent and/or minimize the severity of illnesses or disease, dogs need shots too. As is the case with any type of care when it comes to your dog, its always best to consult the veterinarian about vaccines and how often to receive both core and non-core vaccines (if applicable). Page 1 of 158
+2 votes
by
I was told by a Hunting and Shooting Vet that for a family pet over four years old it isn't necessary to get them done every year and every 24 months is fine. However, if you work your dogs then it is silly not to get them boosted every year as they will likely come across all sorts of nasties and it just isn't worth the risk.
+6 votes
by
Some boosters are required every year, while others are needed every three years; this is because the protection they offer becomes less effective over time. The booster vaccinations dogs require are: boosters for distemper, parvovirus and canine hepatitis every three years. boosters for leptospirosis and kennel cough every year.
0 votes
by
Despite the fact that your dog doesnt need boosters to protect him, far too many vets (as many as 60% of US vets, according to some sources) are still vaccinating their patients annually & And theyre doing it without bothering to inform dog owners that boosters are usually unnecessary  and theyre also risky.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.6k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...