+32 votes
by

9 Answers

+1 vote
by
Uber does allow dogs generally in Uber rides, unless your individual driver says no. The company as a whole has no pet bans, and leaves discretion up to the driver. Service dogs and other certified assistance animals are always allowed in Ubers.
+6 votes
by
Riding with pets. In accordance with state and federal laws, as well as Uber's policies, service animals are permitted to accompany riders at all times. If you're traveling with a pet that's not a service animal, drivers may choose whether or not to allow the pet in their vehicle.
–3 votes
by
Whilst you can bring them along for the ride, there is no Uber dog transport service. As much as you love your dog, they cant make small talk, theyre terrible with the aux cord and they just want to hang their heads out the window the entire time.
–5 votes
by
Pet Friendly Rides allow you to bring your pet on an Uber trip. Please note, in accordance with Uber's policies on service animals, service animals are permitted to accompany riders at all times without extra charge, regardless of whether it is a Pet Friendly Trip. Your federal and local laws may also require service animals to be accommodated ...
0 votes
by
In accordance with Uber's policies on service animals, service animals are permitted to accompany riders at all times without extra charge, regardless of whether it is a Pet Friendly Ride. Your federal and local laws may also require service animals to be accommodated without extra charge.
–1 vote
by
Both Uber and Lyft let the decision to allow dogs in their cars rest with the drivers. This means that some drivers may decline you while others would be happy to oblige to your dog-friendly ride request. Since Uber drivers use their personal cars to pick up passengers, you'll want to assure them that your pup will be on its best behavior!
–2 votes
by
Uber does allow dogs generally in Uber rides, unless your individual driver says no. The company as a whole has no pet bans, and leaves discretion up to the driver. Service dogs and other certified...
–1 vote
by
Uber does allow dogs generally in Uber rides, unless your individual driver says no. The company as a whole has no pet bans, and leaves discretion up to the driver. Service dogs and other certified assistance animals are always allowed in Ubers.
+2 votes
by
Dogs in Uber rides: general rules. First, the ground rules: you must always allow service dogs in Uber rides to accompany their riders  its the law. Service dogs provide their owners with assistance to help with a range of disabilities, such as deafness or blindness, not all of which may be immediately apparent.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.6k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...