+13 votes
by

10 Answers

+6 votes
by
Be sure to let them know the size and breed of the animal youre travelling with. Our Uber service animal policy states that service animals are always allowed to travel with their companions. However, bringing a pet or an emotional support animal in an Uber ride is up to the discretion of individual drivers.
–1 vote
by
Since you cannot call a rideshare vehicle ahead of time like you can with taxis, we recommend ordering your Uber or Lyft from your rideshare app as usual and then immediately calling your driver to inform them that you have a dog with you. Most drivers, we have found, will be happy to take your dog but some would rather not.
+5 votes
by
No driver, whether from a ride-sharing app or a taxi company, can legally refuse to allow your service dog in their car. Uber can deactivate the accounts of drivers if they get a report of a ...
–2 votes
by
Both Uber and Lyft let the decision to allow dogs in their cars rest with the drivers. This means that some drivers may decline you while others would be happy to oblige to your dog-friendly ride request. Since Uber drivers use their personal cars to pick up passengers, you'll want to assure them that your pup will be on its best behavior!
+6 votes
by
Riding with pets In accordance with state and federal laws, as well as Uber's policies, service animals are permitted to accompany riders at all times. If you're traveling with a pet that's not a service animal, drivers may choose whether or not to allow the pet in their vehicle.
–3 votes
by (1.7k points)
Riders can select Uber Pet as they would any ride option within the Uber app. It is recommended for dog owners to bring a crate, carrier, and bags to minimize any messes that can occur during transport. Passengers are responsible for any cleaning fees or wear-and-tear that might occur when traveling with Uber.
+5 votes
by
The new feature allows customers to select "Uber Pet" as an option when they request a ride, similar to choosing an UberX or Uber Pool. A small surcharge will be added to the ride for Fido's fare. Drivers can accept or reject the mode in their preferences, giving passengers additional peace of mind in knowing that their pet is welcome in the car.
+2 votes
by
Uber does allow dogs generally in Uber rides, unless your individual driver says no. The company as a whole has no pet bans, and leaves discretion up to the driver. Service dogs and other certified assistance animals are always allowed in Ubers.
–4 votes
by
Dogs in Uber rides: general rules. First, the ground rules: you must always allow service dogs in Uber rides to accompany their riders  its the law. Service dogs provide their owners with assistance to help with a range of disabilities, such as deafness or blindness, not all of which may be immediately apparent.
–1 vote
by
Pet Friendly Rides allow you to bring your pet on an Uber trip. Please note, in accordance with Uber's policies on service animals, service animals are permitted to accompany riders at all times without extra charge, regardless of whether it is a Pet Friendly Trip. Your federal and local laws may also require service animals to be accommodated ...

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

47.5k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...