+13 votes
by

3 Answers

+7 votes
by

What to Expect When Adopting a Dog

  1. Submit an application for adoption.
  2. Go through an interview with one of the shelter's counselors and meet rescue dogs.
  3. If you pass the interview and the pooch you chose is the right fit for your family, you might need to pay a small adoption fee before bringing them home.
+7 votes
by
  1. Make sure the dogs look snazzy. ...
  2. Create doggie calling cards and flyers. ...
  3. Use appealing photos and videos. ...
  4. Write compelling adoption bios. ...
  5. Get the dogs out into the community. ...
  6. Establish a fun theme for your event. ...
  7. Decide where and when to hold the event. ...
  8. Recruit volunteers to help before, during and after the event.
+4 votes
by
  1. Make your pet more attractive to potential adopters. Have your pet vaccinated and checked by a veterinarian. ...
  2. Advertise through friends, neighbors and local veterinarians. ...
  3. Leverage your social network. ...
  4. Be transparent with potential adopters. ...
  5. Get help from shelters and rescue groups.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.1k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...