+26 votes
by

9 Answers

0 votes
by
Tibetan Spaniel can be difficult to train if you are a first-time dog owner. This breed has a stubborn streak that can be handled only with positive reinforcement. For best results, keep the training sessions short and give them treats whenever they obey a command properly. Crate training should be the primary thing to teach your Spaniel.
+5 votes
by
Because of his stubborn streak, the Tibetan Spaniel can be difficult to train. For the best results, start early and establish yourself as the Alfa of the household. If your dog gets the upper hand, this will be difficult to train them out of. For the best results, use positive training reinforcements, such as praise and treats.
+1 vote
by
Are Tibetan Spaniels easy to train? Tibetan Spaniels are a little bit difficult to train , due to the fact that they own an independent mind, and if they do not feel like listening, they will not. That is why Tibetan Spaniel puppies must begin their training and socialization since day 1.
–6 votes
by
Tibetan Spaniels are independent dogs with their own way of doing things. Because of this, they can often be difficult to train. However, some form of training is important if you want your dog to be a well-mannered member of the family. It is always recommended to start them in puppy and obedience classes from a young age.
+5 votes
by
A great friend to the elderly and those living in small homes, the Tibetan Spaniel can be aloof with strangers, but will become friendly once he gets to know them. Also, among the curiosities of the Tibetan Spaniel is that he is sensitive to the moods and needs of his family, the Tibetan Spaniel Cross King Charles Cavalier will do his best to satisfy them.
–7 votes
by
The Tibetan Spaniel is not hypoallergenic. It is not very difficult to train them, but Crate training is recommended for this dog in order to make it obey the owners rules. The price of the Tibetan Spaniel is about $700 to $900. The temperament of this breed is friendly, calm and active.
+3 votes
by
Mild mannered when inside the home, the Tibetan Spaniel is known to have a different attitude when outdoors. The breed has an independent nature, and therefore can be stubborn or even difficult to train at times.
+3 votes
by
Tibetan Spaniels can be difficult to train due to their assertive independence and willfulness. Better suited to an indoor or outdoor lifestyle? This is definitely an indoor dog. He will appreciate playing outdoors or going for a walk. Are they suited to homes with kids? The Tibetan Spaniel is sweet with children, but cannot take rough-housing.
+4 votes
by
Socialize and train your Tibetan Terrier while he is still young so as to achieve a well-behaved dog when it is older. Socialization is required to help address inclination to shyness to strangers. The Tibetan Terrier has a thick double coat and must be groomed on a regular basis. They do tend to have sensitivity to fleas.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

48.3k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...