+17 votes
by

11 Answers

+7 votes
by
In short, a three-week-old puppy can go around two hours without eating. At around month four, you should feed your puppy every five hours. If you are out for more than five hours by chance, you should always ensure you feed them within at least two hours after the recommended five hours.
0 votes
by
How long can a puppy go without eating? Newborn puppies can go two hours without eating up until they are 3 weeks old after birth. Older puppies can go without eating for up to 5 hours before needing to eat and drink again. Anything longer than that is not recommended.
–4 votes
by

Given a healthy dog and in ideal conditions, one with normal physiologic functioning, it should be able to last at least 5 days.

If the dog is not healthy or has existing medical problems, then the length of time it can go without food is substantially decreased.

–8 votes
by
How long can a puppy go without food? Unlike adult dogs, pups cant go without food for longer than 12 hours. Due to their smaller bodies, puppies will suffer hypoglycemia when not fed within 12 hours.
–3 votes
by
With that said, an otherwise healthy puppy can go some time without eating, as many as 5 days or more, provided they are still drinking. Of course, that doesnt mean you should let it go that far, and there are some things that you can do to help your pup regain its appetite that well look at further.
+7 votes
by
How long your puppy can go without eating all depends on how old your puppy is. New born puppies will need to eat every 2 hours around the clock. Good thing that these feeds are usually taken care of by their mom. Once your puppy is 3 to 4 weeks old they can go about 4 to 6 hours without eating and can usually be given sold food mixed with warm ...
+1 vote
by
Most healthy dogs can go up to five days without eating. While puppies and dogs need food to survive, your pet can last a few days without food assuming he is till drinking water. Without proper nutrition, your dog may be sick or in danger of becoming ill. If your dog is going without food or water, it is important to figure out why, and then find ways to get him to eat and hydrate.
–4 votes
by
How long can a puppy go without eating? It depends on the age of the dog. A newborn puppy can go 2 hours without eating while older dogs can spend 5 hours comfortably before they have the urge to eat and drink again. It is not recommended to go any longer than this.
+2 votes
by
Puppies are demanding food from their mother every 4 or 5 hours. They shouldnt go any longer than 5 hours between feeds. They can survive without food without food for a little while longer. And boy are they beginning to get lively- they are walking around their whelping box with more confidence each day.
+4 votes
by
  • When it comes to how long a dog can go without eating, there is no cut and dry answer because every dog is different. In general, dogs can safely go without eating for anywhere from five days to 3 weeks.
0 votes
by
Your dog's body will start to shut down as the end of his life draws near. Not only will he stop eating and drinking, but his bladder and bowel control will eventually cease. His body temperature will drop. Over time your dog will restrict his movements and he will try to hide in a secure, private space to sleep.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.1k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...