+14 votes
by

8 Answers

–8 votes
by
  • For example, a toy breed might need more frequent potty breaks due to a fast metabolism and tiny bladder. Every puppy is different, even within breeds. Your first puppy might have been potty trained in a few weeks, but your next one might need months.
–4 votes
by

Potty Training. Potty training is an important step in training your dog.

Training a puppy to pee outside takes 4 to 6 months on average, but it can be a lot quicker if you are very consistent about taking your puppy outside every few hours.

Some puppies can be potty trained in as little as two weeks.

+7 votes
by
The goal is to instill good habits and build a loving bond with your pet. It typically takes 4-6 months for a puppy to be fully house trained, but some puppies may take up to a year.
–7 votes
by
It typically takes 4-6 months for a puppy to be fully house trained, but some puppies may take up to a year. Size can be a predictor. For instance, smaller breeds have smaller bladders and higher metabolisms and require more frequent trips outside. Your puppy's previous living conditions are another predictor.
+4 votes
by
  • On average, it takes about two months to potty train a puppy. Most puppies lack the muscle control needed to begin potty training until they are at least eight weeks old, and many are not ready until 12 weeks old.
+3 votes
by
  • On average, it takes around 4-12 weeks to potty train a puppy & up to 4 months for him to be completely (100%) housetrained. But it may take a bit longer while you get used to your new dog and his potty pattern and timetable. There are several factors that hugely impact the time it takes to potty train a puppy.
–1 vote
by
It typically takes 4-6 months for a puppy to be fully house trained, but some puppies may take up to a year. Size can be a predictor. For instance, smaller breeds have smaller bladders and higher metabolisms and require more frequent trips outside. Your puppy's previous living conditions are another predictor.
0 votes
by
It typically takes 4-6 months for a puppy to be fully house trained, but some puppies may take up to a year. Size can be a predictor. For instance, smaller breeds have smaller bladders and higher metabolisms and require more frequent trips outside. Your puppy's previous living conditions are another predictor.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...