+28 votes
by

11 Answers

0 votes
by
If the intent is to keep a new puppy out of trouble, a leash around six feet might be the best option. This length offers flexibility as the dog can still explore the space without wandering off and getting into trouble. You can slowly begin increasing the size of the leash once you learn how your dog responds to the six feet of freedom.
+1 vote
by
Short leashes are four feet long, sometimes less. Standard leashes are six feet long. Long dog leashes can be between eight and ten feet long. Longline leashes and check cords are available in lengths of 15 feet or longera favorite length is 30 feet as it provides plenty of freedom, but still provides control.
+1 vote
by
Use a treat to position your dog into a sitting position. Once sitting, give your puppy the treat and some praise. Leash Training. You can start leash training indoors at this age. Because puppies dont have their full vaccinations at this point, it is unsafe for them to be walking around where other dogs walk.
–2 votes
by (7.2k points)
For most dogs, a 6-foot leash is ideal for them to have room to explore but minimizes slack. This will allow for better control during an altercation and avoid accidental tangling. In some cases, especially with energetic or unruly pets, a 4-foot leash will signal stronger leadership. This length will keep the owner in command of the dog.
–1 vote
by
Its true that four to six feet is a good length for normal leash-walking. Thats long enough that you can leave slack in the leash, as is desirable when your dog is walking politely by your side, but short enough you dont have a large wad of leash-spaghetti in your hands when you want to gather it up so no one steps on it.
+6 votes
by
How long should a dogs leash be? While the specifics of the perfect leash vary from situation to situation, the American Kennel Club lists the standard leash length as six feet. At this length, your dog has some room to roam and explore without pulling against you, but the leash wont be dragging on the ground, either.
–3 votes
by
How long should a leash be? Dog trainers generally prefer leashes that are four to six feet in length. Shorter than four feet inhibits the training of some obedience exercises and longer than six makes leash handling clumsy as there is too much leash. Most dog training classes then recommend leashes of these lengths.
+9 votes
by
Shorter leashes are also recommended for dogs working on pulling or jumping up. For overall control, 4 feet is a good length for most dogs and puppies. Its perfect when teaching your new puppy (or dog) to stay by your side, and it's always recommended for any dog who needs a little more guidance.
–2 votes
by
The dog will therefore learn the meaning of the long dog-leash, and become long-line wise. You will end up with a dog which responds brilliantly when wearing the long-line, but any time you remove it, she will know that she is free and able to ignore you. To avoid the dog learning this, use it 100% of the time so the dog cant ...
+3 votes
by (10.3k points)
  • A standard dog leash is 6-feet long. This is long enough for your dog to explore without the leash dragging. Longer leashes may be ideal for training purposes or dog sports.
+1 vote
by

Six feet is the most common length for dog leashes and is ideal for walking in neighborhoods or less trafficked areas.

A 6ft leash allows your dog room to explore, without leaving so much slack that the leash drags on the ground or gets tangled around your dog's legs or your own.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

47.5k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...