+19 votes
by

2 Answers

+7 votes
by
  • Your puppys exercise needs will change as she grows. When your puppy is very young, veterinarians recommend keeping exercise limited to short walks and multiple play sessions throughout the day, with plenty of time for naps. Older puppies will require more exercise.
+4 votes
by

A good rule of thumb is a ratio of five minutes exercise per month of age (up to twice a day) until the puppy is fully grown, i.e.

15 minutes (up to twice a day) when three months old, 20 minutes when four months old etc.

Once they are fully grown, they can go out for much longer.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...