+18 votes
by

8 Answers

–1 vote
by
How much to feed your dog depends on a variety of factors, including his size, age, energy level, health issues, and type of food. Prioritize Your Dogs Nutritional Needs Different foods can...
–6 votes
by
Most adult dogs should eat two meals a day, and puppies often require three or more feedings, so youll need to divide the amount in the table by the number of meals you are offering. Take Your Dogs Lifestyle Into Account. Combine this information with your knowledge of your dogs lifestyle to come up with the initial amount of food to offer your dog. For example, if I had a relatively inactive 35-pound Corgi who had a tendency to gain weight, I might start with a little less food ...
+2 votes
by
If you prefer to feed your dog twice a day, be sure to divide your result in half so that both meals add up to the full daily calories suggested. The Bottom Line. Since every dog is unique, its impossible to predict the serving size thats perfect for each pet. So, start with the packages feeding instructions  or the amount suggested by our calculator. And be sure to weigh your dog every few weeks.
–9 votes
by
If your vet helps you decide that your dog should eat 2 cups of a particular food per day and you want to feed two meals per day, portion that out to 1 cup in the morning and 1 cup in the afternoon. Maybe youd like to feed your dog dry food in the morning and wet food at night.
–5 votes
by
In general, one three-ounce can of wet food has ninety calories and equals approximately a quarter cup of dry food. So, you should substitute a three-ounce can of wet food for a quarter cup of the daily dry food amount. You can find specific information on Purina dry and wet puppy foods on the package or can or on the brand websites.
+3 votes
by
Here are some general guidelines on how much food you should give your small dog [2]: Mini ...
+6 votes
by
In general, dogs should be fed twice a day. Breed, age, size, and energy level all factor into how often dogs should eat and how much. Fresh dog food is an increasingly popular alternative to dry...
–2 votes
by
4-1/4 plus 1/4 cup for each 10 lbs of body weight over 100 lbs. Note: Dog feeding amounts vary ...

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

10.9k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...