+10 votes
by

3 Answers

+3 votes
by
Lavender, the plant, does contain a small amount of a compound called linalool, which is toxic to both dogs and cats. The linalool is found in such small concentrations, however, that this is rarely an issue. Problems arise only if a dog ingests a very large quantity of lavender.
+5 votes
by
  • So yes, lavender is safe for dogs. In fact, lavender is not only NOT poisonous to dogs, but it also has some beneficial qualities. Lavender is known to have a calming, grounding, and almost sedating affect as it acts on the central nervous system.
+6 votes
by
Lavender, the plant, does contain a small amount of a compound called linalool, which is toxic to both dogs and cats. The linalool is found in such small concentrations, however, that this is rarely an issue. Problems arise only if a dog ingests a very large quantity of lavender.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.7k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...