+35 votes
by

3 Answers

–7 votes
by
  • Although it is foremost a medication for humans, it is also possible to use regular Claritin for dogs, as and when directed by a veterinarian. Claritin D should never be given to dogs or other pets, as pseudoephedrine is highly toxic to them. Claritins active ingredient is Loratadine, which is an antihistamine.
+5 votes
by
  • Although it is foremost a medication for humans, it is also possible to use regular Claritin for dogs, as and when directed by a veterinarian. Claritin D should never be given to dogs or other pets, as pseudoephedrine is highly toxic to them. Claritins active ingredient is Loratadine, which is an antihistamine.
+4 votes
by

If your dog shows any of these symptoms after taking Claritin, stop giving the medicine and seek veterinary attention.

If your dog cannot take Claritin or Loratadine, the active ingredient, your veterinarian may recommend Zyrtec ((generic name: cetirizine), another non-drowsy antihistamine to treat allergies.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

47.5k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...