+5 votes
by

4 Answers

+9 votes
by
You should never leave a puppy to cry when they are in need of the basics, or this can cause difficulties with training later. Your puppy may cry when they are left alone, perhaps if you're elsewhere in the home or asleep.
+7 votes
by
We would never recommend ignoring your puppy when they cry at night, especially in their first few nights. Firstly, they may need the toilet, so it's important to take them out to check.
+4 votes
by

If you leave a puppy alone and don't respond to him at night at all, most puppies will eventually stop crying.

There are the puppies that sleep peacefully from the first night  but they usually belong to someone else.

Most puppies take three or four days to adjust.

–3 votes
by
Should I leave my puppy to cry at night? He doesn't seem to like being left alone and cries every time I leave the room. ... Leaving a puppy to cry at night is likely to increase your puppy's anxiety and may lead to other behaviour problems developing, such as separation related problems.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.1k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...