+10 votes
by

9 Answers

+8 votes
by
In recent years, many pet parents have begun turning to a fresh diet consisting of home-cooked foods -- or, sometimes, food that's completely raw. Some claim a raw food diet leads to shinier coats,...
–2 votes
by
Dry dog food kibble can contain corn, wheat, soy, by-products, preservatives, and chemicals. All of these have been noted to cause health issues in dogs such as allergies, digestive issues, poor...
–1 vote
by
  • Threats to human and dog health from bacteria in raw meat
  • An unbalanced diet that may damage the health of dogs if given for an extended period
  • Potential for whole bones to choke an animal,break teeth or cause an internal puncture
0 votes
by
Some veterinarians warn that raw diets are not appropriate for dogs who share their homes with young children or people with compromised immune systems. Meticulous care is required in the handling,...
+1 vote
by
Including bones in a raw diet for dogs can provide the nutritional benefit of added calcium and phosphorous, if the bones can be chewed and ingested. They also help maintain dental health by preventing tartar buildup.
+1 vote
by
They can easily survive on a mixed diet, often on waste from human settlements, and have even evolved to digest starch. Traditional dog diets would have included raw meat but also table scraps and...
+7 votes
by
FatCamera/Getty Everybody needs the perfect for his or her pets, which incorporates feeding them essentially the most nutritious meals doable. In recent times, many pet dad and mom have begun turning to a contemporary or home made weight loss program, cooking meat, grains and different meals for ...
–1 vote
by
When youre trying to put weight on a dog, its recommended to feed smaller meals more often. For slight weight gain, you can try feeding twice a day, or you can increase to even 3-4 times per day if needed. " Your Vet Recommends It. Other health conditions can cause a dog to lose weight.
–1 vote
by
Owners who feed their dogs or cats a raw diet often claim that they see a lot of good changes in their pet. This can range from a glossier coat and more energy, to less smelly poos! But a lot of the apparent benefits of raw diets can be easily achieved by making sure youre feeding your pet any balanced, age appropriate diet.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.1k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...