+6 votes
by

2 Answers

+5 votes
by
  • Rimadyl Also known as Carprofen,this is actually the first NSAID that was ever made for dogs. Aside from treating pain,it is also used for swelling and stiffness. ...
  • Dermaxx Most commonly known in names under Deracoxib and Novartis,this is a popular dog pain reliever. This is available in oral tablet form only. ...
  • Previcoxx
0 votes
by

Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, or NSAIDs, help reduce swelling, stiffness, and joint pain in humans, and they can do the same for your dog.

They can bring relief to a dog with arthritis, or one who's just had surgery.

But don't give your pooch something from your medicine cabinet.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...