+57 votes
by

10 Answers

+7 votes
by
Similar to police dogs, military working dogs assist members of the military with their operations. These dogs may be used as detectors, trackers, sentries, and scouts. And they can take part in search and rescue. Most of the military working dogs are German shepherds, Dutch shepherds, and Belgian Malinois.
+3 votes
by
Working Dog Breeds. Working dog breeds are intelligent, quick learners and make solid companions and watchdogs. The Working Group includes all the following breeds and more. Alaskan Malamute: As an old, Arctic breed, the Alaskan Malamute was developed as a sled dog.
+6 votes
by
The Boxer is a German working breed used for guarding. In fact, they were one of the first breeds selected for police training in Germany. They are very energetic, intelligent dogs that make great companions for active families
–2 votes
by
Black Russian Terrier. The Black Russian Terrier, abbreviated as BRT, also known as the Tchiorny Terrier is a breed of dog created in USSR in Red Star Kennel during the late 1940s and the early 1950s for use as military/working dogs.
+9 votes
by
The Kennel Club classifies mastiff, pinscher, sled dog, select livestock guardian dog and some other breeds in their working group. The American Kennel Club 's working group and the Canadian Kennel Club 's working dogs group are very similar to The Kennel Club's except they include all livestock guardian dog breeds and all full sized spitz breeds (not just sled dogs) recognised by the clubs.
0 votes
by
Quick to learn, dogs of the Working Group are intelligent, strong, watchful, and alert. Bred to assist man, they excel at jobs such as guarding property, pulling sleds and performing water rescues....
–3 votes
by
Working Dogs: Meet 31 Purposely-Bred Dogs. You may or may not know that each AKC registered breed (there are currently 196 of them) is assigned to one of seven groups: Herding, Hound, Toy, Non ...
+3 votes
by
Working Dog Breeds: Key Takeaways Working dogs comprise a group of broadly similar breeds, who were initially developed to perform a variety of different jobs, ranging from guarding duties to sled-pulling. The AKC currently recognizes 31 breeds in the working group, including huskies, mastiffs, Great Danes, and several other familiar breeds.
+8 votes
by
Boxer. This strong, bright, active, and agile breed comfortably straddles the categories of working dog and pet. Originally bred in Germany for hunting and guarding, boxers are not an aggressive breed, but they do have a strong protective instinct.
–1 vote
by

They don't wear grey pinstriped suits on the job but they are serious about their work.

  • Akita.
  • Alaskan Malamute.
  • Anatolian Shepherd Dog.
  • Bernese Mountain Dog.
  • Black Russian Terrier.
  • Boxer.
  • Bullmastiff.
  • Canaan Dog.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

22.5k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...