+49 votes
by

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

What is a proper diet for a dog with pancreatitis?

  • Homemade foods such as rice, boiled chicken, low fat beef, beef organs (kidney, heart, liver), egg whites, yogurt, barley and cooked vegetables ┬ácan be used as safe canine pancreatitis diet foods. A homeopathic supplement might also help a dog recover from pancreatitis as an added layer of support.
+6 votes
by
Boiled chicken, low fat beef, egg whites, yogurt, barley and cooked vegetables are also considered safe foods for pancreatitis patients.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.6k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...