+23 votes
by (14.9k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
by
  • In a nutshell, puppy socialization is the ongoing practice of exposing your Labrador puppy to as many new experiences as you can while they are young enough to soak them up fearlessly and make positive connections with these experiences. A puppy will begin to socialize on their own as soon as they are born.
–5 votes
by

Puppy Socialization: What It Really Means (and How To Do It) Between three weeks and sixteen weeks of age, puppies go through what's called the "critical socialization period."

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.1k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...