+21 votes
by

10 Answers

+6 votes
by
A German Shepherd is referred to as a non-carrier if it does not carry the recessive gene responsible for pituitary dwarfism  LHX3. On the flip side, a German Shepherd is referred to as a carrier if it has either one or two copies of the said gene.
–1 vote
by
The perfect German Shepherd Dog doesnt spring fully formed from the whelping box. Hes a product of his environment and breeding. Whether you want a German Shepherd as a companion, show dog, canine competition dog or all three in one, look for one whose parents have nice personalities and who has been well socialized from early puppyhood.
+1 vote
by (2.3k points)
German shepherd dogs eat dog food. The specific type of food consumed by a German shepherd dog depends upon the choices its owner makes. A dog food found in pet shops and Supermarket's.
–2 votes
by
How long does German shepherd Heat Last? A heat cycle in a German Shepherd can go from 2 to 3 weeks. Usually, a female German Shepherd stays in heat for 3 weeks. Dogs come in heat approximately every six months. In this period, the German Shepherd bleeds continuously, and the blood is very dark on the first day.
+4 votes
by
The German Shepherd dog is found living only in places where people have established a residence. Since the German shepherd was bred as a domesticated breed to fulfil a role as a herding dog, guard dog and companion, the animal does not have any natural habitat. The German Shepherd was first seen in 1899 in Germany due to the breeding efforts ...
+7 votes
by
The ideal size would be approximately 20 feet by 50 feet as a minimum. The more space you have, the more you can do to keep your dog active and entertained. Setting up a small sand box to hide treats in is a great way to engage your German Shepherd and provide him with mental stimulation.
–4 votes
by
The German shepherd is regarded as the second most popular dog in the world. This dog can be used in various activities which includes acting as a watchdog, a guide for the handicapped, and a worker for carrying loads. The German shepherd is also useful as a police or military dog. It is a muscular dog that is not only large, but also agile as well. It is a trotting dog with a lot of courage ...
–3 votes
by
German Shepherds dont live as long as humans do, so its crucial for every dog owner to be able to grant it years of happy and beautiful memories. For a German Shepherd to live its best life, its health is one of your biggest priorities. Diet, vet checks and grooming are a must
–5 votes
by
Do german shepherds live in germany? Wiki User.  2010-03-17 17:29:01. Best Answer. Copy. German Shepherd's live all over the world but yes, they originated in Germany from shepherd dogs...
–5 votes
by (2.6k points)

German Shepherds live all over the world so there isn't a
'specific' place they live in.
They live in the UK, USA, Germany, Spain and everywhere else so
the weather vaies from country to country.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...