+5 votes
by

10 Answers

0 votes
by
Rabid dogs and other animals are common in Ecuador. Pre-exposure rabies vaccination should be considered before a trip to the country. Children are at an increased risk. Ecuador is home to a few different mosquito-borne diseases. Malaria, dengue, Zika and yellow fever can all be found in the country. Be sure to bring repellents and netting with ...
–3 votes
by
Yes, some vaccines are recommended or required for Costa Rica. The National Travel Health Network and Centre and WHO recommend the following vaccinations for Costa Rica: hepatitis A , typhoid , yellow fever , rabies and tetanus .
–9 votes
by
Dogs and cats travelling as cargo must be accompanied by a valid health certificate (referencing the animal's age, sex, breed and an attestation of the animal's overall health) issued by a licenced veterinarian, no later than 30 days prior to animal's scheduled travel.
–4 votes
by
Which vaccination to get. Some recommended vaccinations for Costa Rica travel by the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) and the World Health Organization (WHO) are vaccines that protect against contracting. hepatitis A and B (mentioned on the vaccination certificate) typhoid (mentioned on the vaccination certificate) measles. mumps. rubella or MMR.
0 votes
by
Malaria information for Costa Rica. Measles: Infants 6 to 11 months old traveling internationally should get 1 dose of measles-mumps-rubella (MMR) vaccine before travel. This dose does not count as part of the routine childhood vaccination series. Measles (Rubeola) (CDC Yellow Book) Rabies: Costa Rica is free of dog rabies.
+6 votes
by
Browse thru our ID Verified Dog Breeders listings to find your perfect breeder in your area. Showing: 1 - 1 of 1 Xoloitzcuintli (Mexican Hairless) Dog Breeder near BOX CANYON, CA, USA.
+2 votes
by
A single dominant gene causes the hairless feature; dogs with two copies of the hairless gene do not survive the embryonic stage. This is why both varieties are needed for the breed to survive. The hairless variety has hair on certain portions of the body: the head (called a crest), the tail (called a plume), and the feet from the toes to the front pasterns and rear hock joints (called socks).
0 votes
by
Page 1 contains Xoloitzcuintli (Mexican Hairless) puppies for sale listings in USA. This page displays 25 Xoloitzcuintli (Mexican Hairless) dog classified listings in USA. You can refine this list by using our puppies for sale free search tool above. Showing: 1 - 23 of 23. Xoloizcuintle Mexican Hairless Female puppy.
+2 votes
by
Yes, some vaccines are recommended or required for Costa Rica. The PHAC and WHO recommend the following vaccinations for Costa Rica: hepatitis A, hepatitis B, typhoid, yellow fever, rabies, meningitis, polio, measles, mumps and rubella (MMR), Tdap (tetanus, diphtheria and pertussis), chickenpox, shingles, pneumonia and influenza.
0 votes
by
Black Tri Merle Pup. Beautiful markings and large head. Will be ready for new home August 17th. Includes current vaccines, medical exam and IOEBA Blue&

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...