+3 votes
by

8 Answers

+3 votes
by

It has been said that the history of the English Coonhound is
the history of all coonhounds. With the exception of the Plott
Hound, most coonhounds can be traced back to the English Foxhound.
In 1905 the English Coonhound was first registered by UKC under the
name of English fox & Coonhound. Back then they were used for
fox hunting much more than they are today. The name reflected the
similarity that the breed had to the American Foxhound and the
English foxhound. While the Redbone and Black and Tan were given
separate breed status, all other treeing coonhounds were called
English after the turn of the century. These included both the
Treeing Walker Coonhound and the Bluetick Coonhound. They were
considered all the same breed. It was the variation in color which
separated them.

–6 votes
by

It has been said that the history of the English Coonhound is
the history of all coonhounds. With the exception of the Plott
Hound, most coonhounds can be traced back to the English Foxhound.
In 1905 the English Coonhound was first registered by UKC under the
name of English fox & Coonhound. Back then they were used for
fox hunting much more than they are today. The name reflected the
similarity that the breed had to the American Foxhound and the
English foxhound. While the Redbone and Black and Tan were given
separate breed status, all other treeing coonhounds were called
English after the turn of the century. These included both the
Treeing Walker Coonhound and the Bluetick Coonhound. They were
considered all the same breed. It was the variation in color which
separated them. The

+4 votes
by

It has been said that the history of the English Coonhound is
the history of all coonhounds. With the exception of the Plott
Hound, most coonhounds can be traced back to the English Foxhound.
In 1905 the English Coonhound was first registered by UKC under the
name of English fox & Coonhound. Back then they were used for
fox hunting much more than they are today. The name reflected the
similarity that the breed had to the American Foxhound and the
English foxhound. While the Redbone and Black and Tan were given
separate breed status, all other treeing coonhounds were called
English after the turn of the century. These included both the
Treeing Walker Coonhound and the Bluetick Coonhound. They were
considered all the same breed. It was the variation in color which
separated them.

0 votes
by

It has been said that the history of the English Coonhound is
the history of all coonhounds. With the exception of the Plott
Hound, most coonhounds can be traced back to the English Foxhound.
In 1905 the English Coonhound was first registered by UKC under the
name of English fox & Coonhound. Back then they were used for
fox hunting much more than they are today. The name reflected the
similarity that the breed had to the American Foxhound and the
English foxhound. While the Redbone and Black and Tan were given
separate breed status, all other treeing coonhounds were called
English after the turn of the century. These included both the
Treeing Walker Coonhound and the Bluetick Coonhound. They were
considered all the same breed. It was the variation in color which
separated them.

+5 votes
by

It has been said that the history of the English Coonhound is
the history of all coonhounds. With the exception of the Plott
Hound, most coonhounds can be traced back to the English Foxhound.
In 1905 the English Coonhound was first registered by UKC under the
name of English fox & Coonhound. Back then they were used for
fox hunting much more than they are today. The name reflected the
similarity that the breed had to the American Foxhound and the
English foxhound. While the Redbone and Black and Tan were given
separate breed status, all other treeing coonhounds were called
English after the turn of the century. These included both the
Treeing Walker Coonhound and the Bluetick Coonhound. They were
considered all the same breed. It was the variation in color which
separated them.

–6 votes
by

It has been said that the history of the English Coonhound is
the history of all coonhounds. With the exception of the Plott
Hound, most coonhounds can be traced back to the English Foxhound.
In 1905 the English Coonhound was first registered by UKC under the
name of English fox & Coonhound. Back then they were used for
fox hunting much more than they are today. The name reflected the
similarity that the breed had to the American Foxhound and the
English foxhound. While the Redbone and Black and Tan were given
separate breed status, all other treeing coonhounds were called
English after the turn of the century. These included both the
Treeing Walker Coonhound and the Bluetick Coonhound. They were
considered all the same breed. It was the variation in color which
separated them.

+10 votes
by

It has been said that the history of the English Coonhound is
the history of all coonhounds. With the exception of the Plott
Hound, most coonhounds can be traced back to the English Foxhound.
In 1905 the English Coonhound was first registered by UKC under the
name of English fox & Coonhound. Back then they were used for
fox hunting much more than they are today. The name reflected the
similarity that the breed had to the American Foxhound and the
English foxhound. While the Redbone and Black and Tan were given
separate breed status, all other treeing coonhounds were called
English after the turn of the century. These included both the
Treeing Walker Coonhound and the Bluetick Coonhound. They were
considered all the same breed. It was the variation in color which
separated them.

–6 votes
by

It has been said that the history of the English Coonhound is
the history of all coonhounds. With the exception of the Plott
Hound, most coonhounds can be traced back to the English Foxhound.
In 1905 the English Coonhound was first registered by UKC under the
name of English fox & Coonhound. Back then they were used for
fox hunting much more than they are today. The name reflected the
similarity that the breed had to the American Foxhound and the
English foxhound. While the Redbone and Black and Tan were given
separate breed status, all other treeing coonhounds were called
English after the turn of the century. These included both the
Treeing Walker Coonhound and the Bluetick Coonhound. They were
considered all the same breed. It was the variation in color which
separated them.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...