+25 votes
by

13 Answers

–9 votes
by

as a companion dog

–3 votes
by (1.8k points)

as a companion dog

+7 votes
by
This is a picture of me holding Bitsy, my first Bred-By Champion, AKC CH Artwyrks Justa Bit of Elegance. She's the one who started it all! I started with Bichons and through friends who had bichons and havanese fell in love with this delightful breed, so now have only havanese.
–3 votes
by
Its history is fascinating and important to defining type, as it is unique in many respects. The Havanese is the National dog of Cuba and its only native breed. The flag of Spain was first raised over Cuba by Christopher Columbus in November of 1492. In the ten years following, colonization was begun on the island by Spain, who owned it for the ...
+4 votes
by
The Havanese is AKC's 142nd breed. The Havanese was once called the Havana Silk Dog or the Spanish Silk Poodle. The Havanese descends from the same ancestor as the entire Bichon family, the ...
+8 votes
by
Havanese dogs are famous for their long, lustrous hair, perfect cuddle size, and passionate staring eyes. This breed has a long history starting from the 1400s because people loved owning them as company pets. Yet, Havanese dogs were nearly extinct when people almost failed to continue breeding their own bloodline.
–4 votes
by
Zanzan the Havanese the 1st show  ?-^^??!ч^ Updated for 2021. Sep 22, 2019 < 1 min. Editorial Staff. Zanzan the Havanese the 1st show  ?-^^??!ч^ Updated for 2021. Reading Time: < 1 minute.
–2 votes
by
The Havanese dog breed has won many admirers with their long, silky hair, expressive eyes, and cuddly size. Bred as a companion dog to the Cuban aristocracy in the 1800s, theyve earned the...
–1 vote
by

as a companion dog

+2 votes
by
The breed was said to be brought to Cuba by Spaniards, and Cubans spent years molding the breed, mixing it with poodles to create the dog that we know today, thus making it the only breed that is native to Cuba. Havanese were called the Havana Silk Dogs and became the lapdogs of the wealthier people in that country.
–5 votes
by
The Havanese is an old breed from the bichon family. Originally, Tenerife dogs came to Cuba with Spanish farmers and noblemen in the early 1500s. These dogs developed into the Havanese with little, if any, outside influences. In Havana, the breed became a family pet. By the 18th century, Europeans vacationing in Havana discovered the Havanese.
–4 votes
by
The Havanese, a bichon type dog, is the national dog of Cuba, developed from the now extinct Blanquito de la Habana ("little white dog of Havana "). The Blanquito descended from the also now-extinct Bich?n Tenerife. It is believed that the Blanquito was eventually cross-bred with other bichon types, including the poodle, to create what is now known ...
–1 vote
by

as a companion dog

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...