0 votes
by

2 Answers

–9 votes
by
  • Hound group. Hounds were originally bred either for their sense of smell (scent hounds) or sight (sight hounds). ...
  • Pastoral group. Pastoral breeds tend to be the dogs bred for herding and working with livestock on farms. ...
  • Terrier group. Terriers were originally bred for pest control. ...
  • Toy group. ...
  • Utility group. ...
  • Working group
+4 votes
by
These small pack-hounds were bred to hunt rabbit and hare in England, as far back as 55 B.C. Beyond the breed's great nose and musical voice, these dogs are curious and clever and make loyal companions.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...