+7 votes
by

10 Answers

+2 votes
by
Five Ways To Keep A Dog Out Of A Garden Bed 1. Dogs Dont Like Spicy Stuff  Keeping Dogs Out of the Garden Using Spices Yucky means different things to animals... 2. Dogs Dont Like Bitter Stuff  Keeping Dogs Out of the Garden With Coffee & Oranges And neither do I! My favorite... 3. Dogs Dont ...
–10 votes
by
You can also use citrus fruit peelings, cut them up into little pieces, and spread over areas in your garden you want the dogs to keep out. As an added bonus, aphids and ants will also stay away from the soil and your plants, with citrus peelings to block them out. Garlic and Chili Pepper Dog Repellent
–10 votes
by
How to Keep Dogs Out of Gardens Method 1 of 3: Erecting Barriers Download Article. Put up a fence. Perhaps the most obvious way to keep dogs out of your... Method 2 of 3: Deterring Dogs with Scents and Tastes Download Article. Spray vinegar or apple bitter on vegetables. Method 3 of 3: Using Other ...
–1 vote
by
How to Keep Dogs out of Flower Gardens Chemical Deterrents. Many gardeners turn to dog repellents as the first line of defense, as it's convenient and... Noise Deterrents. An ultrasonic dog repelling system may be an option if you have a problem with neighborhood dogs... Physical Deterrents. If good ...
+3 votes
by
How to Keep Dogs Out of Your Yard (Low Cost Tips) Discourage Dogs with Potatoes. Semi-rotting potatoes repells dogs from coming around. Try a Gardeners Trick for Repelling Dogs. You can use cayenne and red pepper mix. The strong smell deters them. I have... Keep Dogs Out of Your Yard with Vinegar. ...
+6 votes
by
Option: You can also use citrus fruit peelings, cut them up into little pieces, and spread over areas in your garden you want the dogs to keep away from. As an added bonus, aphids and ants will also stay away from the soil and your plants, with citrus peelings blocking them out.
+4 votes
by (4.3k points)

8 Tips On How To Keep Dogs Out Of The Flower Beds

  • Create A Fence. ...
  • Create A Plant Barrier. ...
  • Give Your Dog Something To Do. ...
  • Make A Dog-Friendly Digging Area. ...
  • Use Unfriendly Scents. ...
  • Don't Leave Them Unsupervised. ...
  • Use A Sprinkler. ...
  • Keep Toys Around The Garden.
+3 votes
by
Several of our experts also recommended planting strong-smelling herbs to keep dogs out of your garden. Rosemary, lavender, lemongrass, and lemon thyme are all known to deter animal visitors.
–3 votes
by
Just remember to turn it off before you go out to tend your garden! Animal Urine. Some homeowners have reportedly had success keeping dogs out of their yard by sprinkling animal urine in the appropriate places. Others havent had as much success, but it is a relatively affordable, easy to apply, and pet-safe option that may be worth a shot.
+5 votes
by
Liquid Fence works on a different principle. This dog repellent depends on the fact that dogs seek out areas with familiar smells in which to do their business. Liquid Fence masks those smells. So instead of repulsing dogs with offensive odors, this product removes the welcoming odors and discourages them from conducting any business in your yard.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...