+39 votes
by

10 Answers

+1 vote
by
Best answers. Normal systolic pressure in dogs and cats is in the 120-130 mmHg range. An allowance of up to 160 mmHg systolic is often used since many of our patients are quite anxious in the hospital setting ("white coat effect").
–3 votes
by

Normal systolic pressure in dogs and cats is in the 120-130 mmHg range.

An allowance of up to 160 mmHg systolic is often used since many of our patients are quite anxious in the hospital setting ("white coat effect").

–6 votes
by
Normal systolic pressure in dogs and cats is in the 120-130 mmHg range. An allowance of up to 160 mmHg systolic is often used since many of our patients are quite anxious in the hospital setting ("white coat effect").
–4 votes
by
What is the Normal Blood Pressure for a Dog? Most dogs should have blood pressure in the range of 110/60 to 160/90. The same range applies to most house cats. When measuring blood pressure in a pet, its important to collect the information when the pet is under as little stress as possible.
0 votes
by
Any measurement below 50 or above 160 beats per minute at rest is abnormal and requires the attention of a veterinarian.
+1 vote
by
Date created: Tue, Dec 8, 2020 1:17 AM. Best answers. Normal systolic pressure in dogs and cats is in the 120-130 mmHg range. An allowance of up to 160 mmHg systolic is often used since many of our patients are quite anxious in the hospital setting ("white coat effect").
–2 votes
by
The standards for dog blood pressure are: 150/95  at this reading or below, there is minimal risk and treatment is not recommended. 150/99 to 159/95 -- intervention is rotuinely not recommended at these readings. 160/119 to 179/100 -- treatment should be sought to limit the risk of organ damage.
–2 votes
by
In general a normal reading for a dog is systolic pressure of 160-180 mmHG and diastolic pressure around 100 mmHg. Systolic pressure measures one part of the heart cycle when pressure is highest and diastolic measures the other end of the cycle.
+1 vote
by
Normal systolic blood pressure for a dog falls in the 120-130 mmHg range. How is hypertension diagnosed in dogs? Your veterinarian can easily check your dogs blood pressure during an office visit using three pieces of equipment:
–2 votes
by
Hypertension, or high blood pressure, occurs when your dogs blood pressure is continually higher than normal. It can affect their heart, kidneys, eyes, and nervous system. High blood pressure can be the result of other diseases, in which case its called secondary hypertension, or it can be the main issue itself - primary hypertension.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...