+35 votes
by

9 Answers

–2 votes
by
Fresh vegetables make excellent diabetic dog treats, says Dr. Osborne. Some choices dogs love include: broccoli, cauliflower, string beans, and cucumber slices. Veggies can be given to your dog fresh, cooked or frozen.
+3 votes
by
If your dog is overweight, increasing the soluble and insoluble fiber can help in weight management. 3 Some dog food is formulated in this way and it can help improve blood sugar control as well as weight loss. However, if your dog is underweight it will need a high-quality maintenance diet instead.
+9 votes
by
Some good treat food options fo your diabetic dog include carrot sticks, raw string beans and snap peas. Avoid any treats that are high in carbs and/or sugar. These would include soft or moist foods and treats.
0 votes
by
The Royal Canin Veterinary Diet Glycobalance Canned Dog Food is the most recommended diet for diabetic dogs and the bestseller. The diet helps regulate blood sugar levels, maintain a healthy weight, and preserve lean muscle mass.
–6 votes
by
An excellent diet choice for a diabetic dog is a meat-based high protein food that is moderately fat and carbohydrate restricted. Carbohydrates, if included, should be low glycemic (for example, barley or sorghum).
+3 votes
by
Fresh veggies make tremendous diabetic dog treats like carrots, broccoli, cauliflower, string beans, leafy vegetables, cucumber, and alpha sprouts. Whole grains are a great choice as well because they are rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals to keep your dog energized and healthy.
0 votes
by
Researchers are still exploring what diet is best for dogs with diabetes. Most vets recommend a high-fiber, low-fat diet. Fiber slows the entrance of glucose into the bloodstream and helps your dog...
–6 votes
by
Veterinary therapeutic diets from companies with strong nutritional expertise are typically tested for digestibility. Also, semi-moist dog foods should be avoided because they contain sucrose, fructose, and other simple carbohydrates that can result in higher blood sugar levels, so watch for ingredient lists that include sugar, corn syrup, or honey on the label if your dog has diabetes. Tips for managing a diabetic dog. Make sure you keep a diet journal and tell ...
–1 vote
by
Low Carb, Low Sugar. A diabetic dogs diet should also be lower in carbohydrates and simple sugars. Limiting sugars helps maintain a more natural blood glucose curve, and gives injectable insulin a chance to maintain blood glucose levels, Lund says. It also helps keep insulin dosages as low as possible..

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...