+68 votes
by

2 Answers

+4 votes
by

If your dog is drinking excessively (polydipsia) it is possibly because he is losing excess amounts of water for any of a number of reasons.

While a number of diseases result in excess water intake and urine output, the most common of these diseases include kidney failure, diabetes mellitus and Cushing's disease.

0 votes
by
Many conditions can lead to excessive thirst or dehydration in your dog, including diabetes, Cushing's disease, cancer, diarrhea, fever, infection, kidney disease, and liver disease, Sometimes, however, it may not be the condition itself causing your dog's excessive thirst, but the medication used to treat it.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...