+6 votes
by

10 Answers

–9 votes
by
Some Chihuahuas sometimes like to be petted on their neck`s back, at their tail`s base or under their chin. Additionally, you could also try and massage your little pal`s shoulders and back. Note : Each Chi has its very own preferences.
–6 votes
by
Conclusion  Where do Chihuahuas Like to be Pet? Chihuahuas like to be petted or scratched under their ears and in the neck and shoulder area under the collar. These smaller dogs also like being petted on their neck or under the snout. A familiar Chihuahua also loves belly rubs.
+7 votes
by
Where does a Chihuahua like to be petted? Individual dogs also have specific spots where they like to be petted; common areas are the base of the tail, under the chin or on the back of the neck where the collar hits. Most dogs dislike being touched on top of the head and on the muzzle, ears, legs, paws and tail.
0 votes
by
You may have noticed that your pooch has a particular place she loves being pet  maybe she even starts kicking her leg in ecstasy! And while all pup preferences are different, there are 5 specific sweet spots that make most dogs dissolve into tail-wagging bliss. 1. Under the chin.
+5 votes
by
Chihuahuas often like being petted on the back of the neck, under the chin, and at the base of the tail. In addition, try massaging your dog's back and shoulders. Your Chihuahua may not like having its ears, nose, legs, or tail touched.
+4 votes
by
Individual dogs also have specific spots where they like to be petted; common areas are the base of the tail, under the chin or on the back of the neck where the collar hits. Most dogs dislike being touched on top of the head and on the muzzle, ears, legs, paws and tail.
–5 votes
by
Chihuahuas are always cold. They are great desert dogs, but in the air-conditioned house they need a blanket. If you live in a cold climate you will need to provide your Chihuahua with a heating pad to keep their shivering to a minimum. They will also require a warm ensemble of coats and clothing.
+7 votes
by
How do Chihuahuas like to be petted? Chihuahuas often like being petted on the back of the neck, under the chin, and at the base of the tail. In addition, try massaging your dogs back and shoulders. Your Chihuahua may not like having its ears, nose, legs, or tail touched. Do Chihuahuas love their owners?
+4 votes
by (1.9k points)

Individual dogs also have specific spots where they like to be petted; common areas are the base of the tail, under the chin or on the back of the neck where the collar hits.

Most dogs dislike being touched on top of the head and on the muzzle, ears, legs, paws and tail.

–1 vote
by
Chihuahuas often like being petted on the back of the neck, under the chin, and at the base of the tail. In addition, try massaging your dogs back and shoulders. Your Chihuahua may not like having its ears, nose, legs, or tail touched. Each dog has its own preferences, so watch how it reacts to know what areas to avoid.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.4k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...