+1 vote
by

3 Answers

–2 votes
by
  • Excitement Barks. Does your dog bark when you come home,or start barking when they hear the familiar sound of you getting their leash?
  • Attention- and Food-Seeking Barks. ...
  • Barking From Boredom. ...
  • Fear,Anxiety,or Territorial Barking. ...
  • Pain Barking. ...
  • Reactive or Surprise Barking. ...
  • Barking Due to Canine Dementia. ...
+2 votes
by

Attention Seeking: Dogs often bark when they want something, such as going outside, playing, or getting a treat.

Separation Anxiety/Compulsive Barking: Dogs with separation anxiety often bark excessively when left alone.

Compulsive barkers seem to bark just to hear the sound of their voices.

–2 votes
by
  • or start barking when they hear the familiar sound of you getting their leash?
  • Attention- and Food-Seeking Barks. ...
  • Barking From Boredom. ...
  • or Territorial Barking. ...
  • Pain Barking. ...
  • Reactive or Surprise Barking. ...
  • Barking Due to Canine Dementia. ...

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...