+21 votes
by

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Dogs shake and tremble for all kinds of reasons -- excitement, pain, old age, even nausea. Shivering and trembling may be symptoms of something serious -- like poisoning, kidney disease, or injury.
+2 votes
by

Pets may shiver or shake for many reasonspain, fear, anxiety, nerves, or simply being too cold.

There is even an endocrine disorder called Addison's disease which can cause excessive shivering as well.

We often see dogs shiver and shake during thunderstorms or July 4th fireworks.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...