+19 votes
by

3 Answers

+3 votes
by
In the language of dogs, the yawn is often used as a calming signal. It's a way of saying, I've had enough and my patience is running out. ... A yawn may indicate anticipation or stress, too. Your dog may yawn repeatedly when he's waiting in the vet's office as a way of dealing with nervousness.
+3 votes
by

In the language of dogs, the yawn is often used as a calming signal.

Your dog may yawn repeatedly when he's waiting in the vet's office as a way of dealing with nervousness.

Sometimes dogs yawn in anticipation of something enjoyable, such as a walkthis is a way of controlling his enthusiasm.

+7 votes
by
Yawning is a type of appeasement gesture; something also referred to as a calming signal. Dogs yawn to deflect a threat. If a person or another animal approaches a dog, that dog may avert his gaze and yawn. It's a dog's way of saying that he feels threatened or anxious, but that he is not going to attack.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

2.4k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...