+66 votes
by

3 Answers

+5 votes
by

It's commonly believed that dogs wag their tails to convey that they are happy and friendly, but this isn't exactly true.

Dogs do use their tails to communicate, though a wagging tail doesn't always mean, "Come pet me!" Dogs have a kind of language that's based on the position and motion of their tails.

–6 votes
by

Dogs wag their tails because it is telling their owner that they
are happy, interested or excited about something.

+3 votes
by

Dogs wag their tails because it is telling their owner that they
are happy, interested or excited about something.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.7k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...