+28 votes
by

11 Answers

–8 votes
by
Black dogs (and on the black spectrum) have white skin that turns black when it gets tan and white/cream/red/apricot poodles (except when they have liver points) have pink skin that turns black when it tans if they have good pigment. Probably in the case of your pup, only time will tell.
+1 vote
by
Yes, dogs get grey hairs as they age. Most will develop a "beard" if sorts, around their mouth at a fairly young age and around the eyes as they get elderly. In regards to your dog: it happens, sometimes t changes back. My dog was covered in wounds on his side and head when I adopted him, when the hair grew back it was white.
–3 votes
by
Sometimes, the reason your dog's fur is turning white is a condition call vitiligo. Vitiligo is a rare skin condition that can cause pigment loss in certain patches of skin and fur. ... Depigmentation can also spread over the first few months of the condition's appearance. Vitiligo can also cause skin lesions and dandruff.
–2 votes
by
Sometimes, the reason your dog's fur is turning white is a condition call vitiligo. Vitiligo is a rare skin condition that can cause pigment loss in certain patches of skin and fur& Depigmentation can also spread over the first few months of the condition's appearance.
+8 votes
by
Your paperwork should show you your puppy's pedigree and whether he is pure bred. My black bitch, Willow, has the odd white hair and also faint Bolo spots on her feet - these are called Bolo spots because they can be traced back to a very famous Labrador named Banchory Bolo who was the first dog to win a Championship in both the field and show ring.
+7 votes
by
Its normal, puppy's hair colour often changes. I wouldn't worry so much. Puppy's can get white hair too.
–4 votes
by
Image Credit: Akchamczuk/iStock/GettyImages. A dog's hair turns white when his body stops forming melanin. Melanin is the pigment that colors hair, and without it, hair is white. Just as it is with humans, aging is the most common cause of white hair in dogs.
+2 votes
by
Sometimes, very seldom especially all over like this, a stressed dog can get white hairs. Perhaps the shots or crop has caused it. How are you feeding him? Sometimes not getting something in the diet can cause it too. However, this type of problem is usually caused by a coat defect - a genetic thing.
+4 votes
by
Why is my 6-month old puppy geting white hair ?? It has to do with the dog food.My sister has a black shitzu and I asked why she has alot of grey and white hair.She told me it was because of the food she feeds her.The expensive food will give your dog a nice sheen on her coat.But you should go to a pet supply food store and ask them.They will ...
0 votes
by
Stress and anxiety could also be potential causes for your dogs hair turning white. While the reason is unknown, it is possible that stress somehow causes the body to stop producing pigment in the same manner as it used to.
+2 votes
by
Black Giant Schnauzer puppy getting white hairs. Grooming is an important part of looking after your Schnauzer. Regular grooming will help keep your Schnauzer healthy and comfortable and you will spot potential problems early. Whether you decide to clip or strip your Schnauzer, help is on hand.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.2k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...