+8 votes
by

11 Answers

+4 votes
by
It is prone to problems, especially in large breed dogs. If the dog is in motion, and the lower leg is held still (by going down a hole, getting caught on a string, etc) while the upper leg keeps moving forward, there will be damage to this cranial cruciate ligament.
–9 votes
by
My general rule of thumb is that if a dog is putting no weight at all on a leg and it lasts for more than a few hours then it's a good idea to have the vet take a look. If he is putting some weight on the leg, and if he is bright and otherwise happy it is likely ok to wait it out for 24 hours.
+9 votes
by
However, the most common symptoms and signs of lameness are: The dog is likely to refuse to place any weight on the affected leg especially when it is in grade 5. Grade 5 lameness is likely to make the dog fail to walk the right way or even be totally unwilling to walk. The dog may also have a difficult time walking up and down the stairs.
–3 votes
by
Generally if a dog is not putting weight on a back leg I would be concerned about a ligament tear. What kind of diagnostics did they do on your dog? YouTube Instagram Blog
+7 votes
by
If your dog is suddenly limping or not putting any weight on its leg, it is best to see your vet. Quite often, the only way to fix an ACL tear is with surgery. Your veterinarian can suggest options to help decrease pain or discomfort up until your dogs surgery. #3 Something Stuck in their Paw. Another reason why your dog maybe limping is if they have something stuck in their paw.
–3 votes
by
Limping means that Chief is in pain, and that may be why he's not his normal self. & He wont put weight on his front left leg and when I squeeze between his paw and his first joint he cries. & My dog Diesel is limping on his right back leg.
–4 votes
by

Fact: When a dog holds the leg up or is limping, it could be because of anything in the leg.

It could be a problem with a tendon, ligament, joint, bone or muscle.

Don't wait to see your veterinarian when your dog is limping.

0 votes
by
A mild limp means your dog is still using the leg but not putting as much weight on it. If your dog has just developed a mild limp, but appears comfortable and healthy in all other ways, its not unreasonable to encourage them to take it easy for a few days and see what happens. If your dog doesnt start improving quickly or isnt back to normal in a week or two, make an appointment with your veterinarian. Severe Dog Limping
–6 votes
by
When a dog is limping on its hind legs due to the tear of the ACL, the cause is usually an unexpected injury. The pain can be agonizing and may make your dog unable to put any weight or pressure on the back leg or to rest it lightly on the floor.
+1 vote
by (2k points)
Most often, lameness in the hind leg caused by rupture of the ACL is due to an abrupt injury. It can be very painful and will likely cause your dog to walk without putting any weight on the hind leg or to only gingerly place weight on it. When standing, they will hold their leg bent so that it raises up into the air or extend it away from their body.
–2 votes
by
On the other hand, if your dog isn't in any real distress and is only refusing to bear weight on the leg, it is not unusual to give it some time with exercise restriction to see if that alone is enough to let it heal.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.7k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...