+66 votes
by

11 Answers

+2 votes
by
Known as melena, black stool can result from a range of things, from exposure to toxins or a foreign body in the gastrointestinal system to pancreatitis and kidney failure. A few of the more common causes of black dog poop are cancer, foreign bodies, parasites, and viral or bacterial pathogens, Dr. Spangler adds.
–5 votes
by
Changed stool color: Color of stool varies with foods, speed of emptying of GI tract, medications & supplements ingested, gut flora (unique for each individual), additives (like blood), subtractions (like absent bile), infection, inflammation, & other factors.
–3 votes
by
Pain in the hips or hind legs can make it harder for dogs to maintain posture to poop properly, and holding it in can cause constipation. Most seriously, constipation could indicate that your dog...
+1 vote
by
Why is my dog's poop fuzzy? =I Are air diffusers bad for dogs?  Many essential oils, such as eucalyptus oil, tea tree oil, cinnamon, citrus, peppermint, pine, wintergreen, and ylang ylang are straight up toxic to pets. These are toxic whether they are applied to the skin, used in diffusers or licked up in the case of a spill.
+10 votes
by
We get weird poops from time to time, our dogs are allowed weird poops from time to time. Dietary changes, stress, growth spurts, hormonal peaks, vaccinations, teething, and viruses all change our gut health, and in turn our poop health.
–5 votes
by
If your dogs poop is clay-colored, he may be suffering from Exocrine pancreatic insufficiency. This is a condition where the pancreas doesnt produce enough digestive enzymes. Without these enzymes, your dogs poop may become clay-colored or light grey. This ailment is typically treated with medication and a change in diet. Healthy Dog Poop
+1 vote
by
Why you should learn the meanings of your dogs poop Most pet owners will rather explore home remedies first to resolve minor problems with their pets. Our dogs stools are one of the most significant and frequent indicators of its health.
+2 votes
by
What you are seeing is probably mold growing on the stool. It is normal for this to happen especially if it is humid at night and the stool is somewhat protected from the sun during the day. It may be related to the food change simply because some of the ingredients of the stool have changed with the food.
–8 votes
by
You could have hemorroids or you could have a cut/tear while making a bowel movement. If you ever have a bowel movement with a black tar looking substance, you need to see a doctor immediately, because this means that you are bleeding from somewhere else (stomach, etc.). Any time that you are doubled over in pain, you need to go see a doctor.
–4 votes
by

However, white dog poo can also be caused by a diet with too much calcium or ingesting items that aren't edible, such as a roll of paper towels.

Mold on stools left in the yard too long can also give your dog's poop a white coloration.

+5 votes
by
Liver disease occurs when the liver is unable to function correctly. The liver helps to remove toxins, aids in blood clotting, and helps digest food. When there are issues with the function of the liver it could impact the production and release of bile, which in turn would affect the color of your dogs poop.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.7k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...