+31 votes
by

10 Answers

0 votes
by
Dog Whining: 7 Reasons Your Dog is Crying 1. Mental Health Conditions. There are a number of neurological problems and mental health conditions that can lead to a... 2. Medical Conditions. There are also quite a few medical conditions that can cause a dog to whine and cry. Such as, but... 3. Too Hot ...
–4 votes
by
Frequent whimpering and crying could be signs that your puppy is sick, says Lincoln. Some symptoms to be on the lookout for include lethargy, a loss of appetite, diarrhea, vomiting, dizziness or an increased breathing rate.
0 votes
by
Whining is especially common in puppies because they're learning how to communicate their needs and wants. Young puppies whine to get attention and food from their mother in the same way that babies cry. Its often fairly obvious why a dog is whining. It may be begging for a treat from your plate or asking to be let in or out of the house.
–5 votes
by

Is Your Dog Excited? While this may seem like the least likely reason you'll hear your puppy whining, it's actually very normal.

If your dog whines for attention only, it's best to ignore him completely.

Then, when he is calm and not making noises, reward him with the attention he deserves.

+7 votes
by
One of the simplest answers to why your dog is whining is that he needs to go outside. If you have done a good job of potty training your puppy, he will let you know when he is ready to go out to relieve himself.
–7 votes
by
Attention, boredom, stress, or pain and discomfort are all very common reasons why your puppy is whining or crying. But if youve played with him, fed him, let him out, youre not going anywhere and hes still crying, maybe theres something you havent considered. One possibility is that your little fellow misses his littermates.
+3 votes
by
Is Your Dog Excited? While this may seem like the least likely reason you'll hear your puppy whining, it's actually very normal. If your dog whines for attention only, it's best to ignore him completely. Then, when he is calm and not making noises, reward him with the attention he deserves.
–4 votes
by
Learning how to stop a puppy from whining won't happen in a day. Puppy will need time to adjust to his new life, and you'll need to get him used to your lifestyle and routine. If it seems like your...
0 votes
by
5 Reasons Your Dog Is Whining 1. He Needs/Wants Something The most obvious reason your dog may be whining is that he needs or wants something from... 2. Hes Whining for Attention Sometimes dogs whine just because no one is paying attention to them. This is similar to... 3. Hes Scared or ...
+7 votes
by
Leave the room, and your puppy may immediately start whining because he wants you to come back and give him more attention. BE CAREFUL! Give in just once and your puppy will continue with this type of whining, and it may even turn into demand barking. Instead, ignore it and only give attention when your dog is quiet.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.7k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...