+37 votes
by

10 Answers

+3 votes
by
A senior dog peeing in the house could be caused by medical dog incontinence, or an emotional issue such as stress or a change in routine. You should see your vet to rule out a medical issue if your old dog is peeing in the house. Senior dogs are often walking a tightrope of health that we need to keep in balance; theyre walking the line.
–6 votes
by
If your adult dog is peeing in the house, this could be due to a number of behavioral or health issues including urinary tract issues, old age, or excitement. While its quite common for a dog to occasionally pee in the house, if it is becoming a problem, you want to address the issue and determine the cause.
–3 votes
by

The most common cause of an older dog peeing in the house is that, simply, they can't hold it like they used to.

Their muscle tone has been reduced, and the control they once had over their bladder to wait until they're outside is fading.

Your dog could also be undergoing kidney failure.

–1 vote
by
PLEASE do not spank your dog. Assuming they were previously housebroken (or mostly), the cause is probably incontinence, loss of whatever it is that doesnt alert them that they have to pee until it is too late, dementia, or a bit of everything. It could even be as simple as a urinary tract infection.
–10 votes
by
Here are some of the most common reasons your senior dog is peeing in the house: Age: as dogs age, they may suffer from different health issues, behavioral & cognitive issues (such as canine dementia), poor bladder control, and more. Mobility problems: just like us, dogs can suffer from mobility problems as they age.
+1 vote
by
If your dog suddenly starts peeing in the house (or other unacceptable places), it could be caused by a urinary tract infection. This is one of the most common reasons for inappropriate urination and one of the most frequently seen health problems in dogs .
–8 votes
by
But often, incontinence in dogs is caused by an underlying medical issue. If your senior dog is peeing in the house all of a sudden, we encourage you to see your veterinarian right away. While dog incontinence may be inconvenient and messy, remember that its not your dogs fault.
+3 votes
by
When your old dog starts peeing in the house Another condition that is directly related to aging can cause an older dog to start peeing inside the house. Canine cognitive dysfunction, or CCD, also known as dog dementia, is akin to human Alzheimer's disease.
–2 votes
by
The most common cause of an older dog peeing in the house is that, simply, they cant hold it like they used to. Their muscle tone has been reduced, and the control they once had over their bladder to wait until theyre outside is fading. Not only that, but their hormones are changing as well.
+2 votes
by
Below I have outlined some of the reasons why your adult dog has changed it's usual behavior and has begun peeing (and sometimes pooping) inside the house instead of going outside. Usually the problem of sudden onset peeing in the house falls into two categories. 1. A medical reason. 2. A Change in behavior brought on by outside influences.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.7k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...