+3 votes
by

11 Answers

0 votes
by
These wide Shiba Cheeks are likely to be associated with the fat, chubby cheeks of human babies that everybody wants to squeeze cause theyre so cute. Due to plain genetics, Shiba Inus have a bit more fat and fur in the cheek region that causes their cheeks to be nice and plump. And, oh so squeezable.
–1 vote
by
27 thoughts on  10 MORE Things to Know About the Shiba Inu Breed  Audrey April 13, 2016 at 6:31 am. Rigby is SO stinkin adorable. I think its awesome that you layout the good, the bad, and the ugly on this breed!
+6 votes
by
If you demand this from a Shiba Inu, both you and the dog will be extremely unhappy together. As a puppy, Shibas will teach YOU about their potty needs and will almost immediately learn sit, but any further orders or demands are routinely subject to balking, skittering away, and bald-faced insubordination.
+5 votes
by
As cute as they are, Shiba Inus are known to have some congenital birth defects that could impair their mating and and breeding capabilities at a stage that is too early, or too late. One of these congenital issues include heart issues.
+4 votes
by
The Shiba Inu breed is especially susceptible to skin allergies, especially atopic skin dermatitis, which causes extreme itching and tends to get progressively worse. Therefore, you need to remain vigilant to detect what elements might be triggering allergies in your dog, so that you can handle them promptly.
+5 votes
by
But perhaps one of the most inspirational would be that of Cody the Chubby Shiba Inu (although, hes definitely not chubby anymore). When Cody was adopted by his owners in 2014, he weighed an unbelievable 104 pounds. Ideally, a Shiba Inu of Codys size shouldnt have weighed more than 30 - 35 pounds. Cody was more than 50 pounds overweight.
+4 votes
by
  • Reason # 1 - The "Just Right" Shiba Inu Body. In terms of looks, one of the reasons Shiba Inus are so popular, and cute, is their "optimal" body size and proportions. They have a compact body that seems to have the curves at all the right places. They are not too large and unwieldy, yet not too small and scrawny.
+7 votes
by
  • Reason # 1 - The "Just Right" Shiba Inu Body. In terms of looks, one of the reasons Shiba Inus are so popular, and cute, is their "optimal" body size and proportions. They have a compact body that seems to have the curves at all the right places. They are not too large and unwieldy, yet not too small and scrawny.
+2 votes
by
Why Are Shibas So Cute? March 24, 2021 Shiba Inus are so cute because they have these adorable floppy ears- their fur is really soft, too! The Shiba Inus are extremely intelligent and loyal dogs, but their minds are so independent that they challenge their owners.
+1 vote
by
Quick Intro to Shiba Inu. The Shiba Inu has a foxy, confident look, and they are intelligent. They have high energy levels, which means that these dogs need many exercises or become destructive. The breed can also be quite sensitive, so some people could say this is not the best dog for families with young children. However, other people may disagree because their temperament really depends on how much socialization it had and its puppyhood experiences.
–2 votes
by
Shiba owners warn that this glare is an expression of sadness or anger. Shiba owners also say that the glare is a dogs way of saying Im as cute as can be! Shiba inus were first bred as hunting dogs. So shibas are often described as having a lot of personality. Shiba inus have sensitive stomachs. They will usually only eat the same brand of dog food.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.7k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...