+9 votes
by

9 Answers

–2 votes
by
There are several possible reasons your dog is peeing on your bed. It's important to begin by ruling out medical causes before you try to address potential behavioral problems. Urinary Tract or Kidney Problems Urinary tract infections commonly cause dogs to have urinary accidents.
+2 votes
by
Marking is something male dogs to do leave small pockets of urine on items as their calling card and to say this is mine. Marking often starts in adolescence and increases in frequency once a...
–1 vote
by
If you find urine on the bed after your dog has been sleeping, or your dog dribbles urine without knowing, it may be due to a condition known as hormone-responsive urinary incontinence. This kind of urinary incontinence is more common in desexed animals (regardless of what age they are desexed).
+1 vote
by
A. Urinary incontinence is the most common reason that causes dogs to pee at night.
–1 vote
by
If your dog has started peeing in your bed, it's likely due to stress or a health issue, especially if the behavior has just started suddenly. Other possible causes include household changes, the desire to mark territory and a lack of bathroom breaks. A trip to the vet may be in order.
+3 votes
by
Your dog might be peeing in their bed to mark their territory or because they feel fear, stress, or anxiety. Try calming or relaxing them in these cases. Dogs may also urinate in their bed because of urinary tract infections or incontinence, in which case you should seek medical treatment.
–5 votes
by
There can be many reasons for your dog peeing on your bed, such as anxiety, the need for them to mark their territory, or an infection. Its important as an owner to understand the potential underlying cause or causes. While its easy to blame your pet for the unpleasant accident, oftentimes there are steps you can take as an owner to stop the act ...
+5 votes
by
Why did my dog pee on my bed while I was sleeping? If your bed was sleeping in your bed with you, it might just be nocturnal incontinence  which is common, especially in older dogs. Alternatively, it might be a urinary tract infection  or just a more simple behavioral reason like we describe in the article.
+4 votes
by
When it comes to your bed, its important to clean up things as soon as you can for a few important reasons. Dogs tend to pee in familiar places. Especially where they can still smell urine, remember, dogs have an incredible sense of smell. They can sense scent over 10,000 times better than their human counterparts.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.7k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...