+48 votes
by

11 Answers

–5 votes
by
Like people, poodles can be allergic to grass, ragweed and cleaning products. They also can be allergic to parasite bites and food. If your dog chews or licks her feet a lot, has red or hot skin, or if she spends a lot of time scratching herself, she may have skin allergies.
+2 votes
by
Why poodle not allwrgic? Asked By: Isabel Mueller. Date created: Fri, Apr 30, 2021 12:50 PM. Best answers. Poodles are less likely to cause allergies than some other breeds because they don`t have an undercoat that sheds very much. But they are not non-allergenic. Answered By: Aleen Aufderhar.
+1 vote
by
You have likely seen the common household pet, a poodle many times in your life. However, without owning one or being around a poodle it is difficult to completely grasp their temperament. For this purpose, I am here to give a guide to what a poodles temperament is like and what owning them is like. &
–3 votes
by
Poodles are less likely to cause allergies than some other breeds because they don`t have an undercoat that sheds very much. But they are not non-allergenic.
–6 votes
by
It's been long thought that hypoallergenic dogs such as poodles and Portuguese Water Dogs (the preferred breed of the Obamas) generate less dander and shed less. In the current study, researchers...
–3 votes
by
But they are not non-allergenic. The allergic reaction in people is a reaction to the saliva that dogs and cats lick onto their fur, to the microscopic flaking of surface skin, and to hair protein.
+2 votes
by
Poodles are among the breeds that are especially prone to eye infections, so you want to make sure you consult your vet if you see these colors in the discharge. Poodle Allergies Can Cause Eye Boogers. Sometimes the problem is just allergies causing some extra eye boogers. It helps to cut down on allergens in the house if youre a poodle dog-parent.
–3 votes
by
Long story short- yes, all of the poodle varieties are hypoallergenic. If youre allergic to dogs, they wont  or they will rarely  trigger your allergies. But thats only one part of it.
0 votes
by
Poodles are considered to be hypoallergenic dogs. With pet dander, saliva, and urine being the three common allergies with dogs and poodles give the least issues. Their fur is a single coat with low dander. Poodles fur also is non-shedding which helps with allergies.
+1 vote
by (2.3k points)
Why Poodles Are So Often Misunderstood By. ... 20 Hypoallergenic Dogs That Don't Shed Much. ... According to Pet Experts. Why the Rescue Didn't Give You That PuppyIt's Not About You .
–4 votes
by
With that said, the reason why Poodles are considered hypoallergenic dogs is because they rarely shed. As a result, not enough dander is released into the air to likely trigger an allergic reaction. Poodles are not 100% hypoallergenic. As a matter of fact, theres no such thing as a dog thats completely allergy free.

Categories

653k questions

2.7m answers

0 comments

3.7k users

Most popular tags

Welcome to The Dog Visitor Q&A [2022], where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...